verification of discovery responses california
[…] On motion, with or without notice, the court may relieve the party from this requirement on its determination that service on all other parties would be unduly expensive or burdensome. Another overlooked aspect of RFAs comes when a denied RFA is then later proven by the trier of fact. (Here state each factor described in Section 2030.040 that is relied on, as well as the reasons why any factor relied on is applicable to the instant lawsuit.) Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Inversely, if Defense counsel served Defendants verified discovery responses, with or without objections, to Discovery propounded by Plaintiff, but Defendants substantive responses are deemed incomplete or insufficient by Plaintiff, then the proper motion to file would clearly be a motion to