verification of discovery responses california
[…] If you [a]dmit that defendants negligence was a substantial factor in causing Plaintiffs injuries RFA was denied in discovery, and the jury checked yes on your Substantial Factor question, the defendant may be on the hook for expenses and fees it took to prove that fact at trial (i.e., expert and attorneys fees). For this reason, the fact that the request is for the admission of a controversial matter, or one involving complex facts, or calls for an opinion, is of no moment. Attorney AdvertisingPrior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. P. 33 (b) (1) (B) and 33 (b) (3). !&SV4,Jio8aFLo.6D&h ]aghQrnS~=W;T\ dw;D^9PGZf*$^"wmT* Effective as of January 1, 2020, all civil litigants in California will have additional discovery burdens.